High School Photo Contest Logo

2019 High School Photo Contest Top 100 Gallery

« High School Photo Contest rules, information, & more

  • "On The Surface of An Apple"

    Andrew Spiro

    Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School

    Teacher: Matthew Jacobs

  • "Gravity In Icicles"

    Declan Reed St John

    Minnetonka High School

    Teacher: Kim Hoehne

  • "Slow and Steady Wins The Race"

    Kayla Adele Stevenson

    Minnetonka High School

    Teacher: Mrs. Kim Hoehne

  • "Umbrella of Forces"

    Honorable Mention, Contrived Category

    Merak Tandon

    Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School

    Teacher: Matthew Jacobs

  • "Physics in Phlight"

    2nd Place, Natural Category

    Cameron Tiefenthaler

    Columbus School for Girls

    Teacher: Dr. Kevin E. Sweeney

  • "Homemade Snow"

    Leah Evelynn Tift

    Minnetonka High School

    Teacher: Kim Hoehne

  • "Surface tension of liquid"

    Hong Qi Wang

    Guanghua Cambridge International School

    Teacher: Ms. Maggie

  • "Diminishing the learning"

    Jordan Boyd White

    Golden Bay High School

    Teacher: Chris Stephenson

  • "Beneath the Omphalos"

    Melissa Jean Wilmer

    Oceanside High School

    Teacher: Matthew Sheinkopf

  • "Double Rainbow"

    Nina Wolff

    Laguna Blanca School

    Teacher: Chris Johnson

  • "Bending Fruit"

    Amanda Wozniak

    Glenbard West High School

    Teacher: Daniel Kim

  • "The Falling Spring"

    Xingchen Xiao

    Chongqing Nankai Secondary School

    Teacher: Hukejing

  • "Magic Jellyfish"

    Qintong Xie

    The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China

    Teacher: Yichan Yuan

  • "Standing Wave Generated by Electric Toothbrush"

    Yuhan Yang

    Hefei No.8 Senior High School

    Teacher: Hongyan Pan

  • "Deceitful Snow"

    Shawn Yan Hui Yee

    University Transition Program

    Teacher: Dr. Ludmilla Shepelev

  • "Cloudy with a Chance of Alpha Particles"

    3rd Place, Contrived Category

    Alia Yiskis

    West Boca Raton Community High School

    Teacher: Elizabeth Wenk

  • "Diffraction and diffraction grating"

    Kira Yudelowitz

    North Shore Hebrew Academy Highschool

    Teacher: Mr. Suchmann

  • "Crystal Ball"

    Lezhi Zhan

    Cambridge International Centre - DaQing No.1 Middle School

    Teacher: Manna Xue

  • "Water Colors"

    Demeng Zhang

    St.Anthony's High School

    Teacher: Daniel Varney

  • "Tyndall Effect"

    Zhengqi Zhou

    Pope John XXIII Regional High School

    Teacher: Mang Chen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAPT has the copyright on these works. Please do not use without explicit permission from AAPT. If you have any questions, please contact webmaster@aapt.org