2008 Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards
(Listed Alphabetically by University)
Auburn University – Auburn, AL
Nominator: Joseph D. Perez
Brian G. Green
James L. Tracy, Jr.
Brigham Young University – Provo, UT
Nominator: Ross L. Spencer
David Baxter
Xi Chen
John Harrison
Bailey Hsu
Ross L. Spencer
California State University – Fresno, CA
Nominator: Gerardo A. Munoz
Andrea A. De Gill
California State University – Northridge, CA
Nominator: Ana Cristina Cadavid
Michael Lund
Chris Wolowiec
Colby College – Waterville, ME
Nominator: Duncan A. Tate
David E. Connick
Lauren P. Rand
Colorado School or Mines - Golden, CO
Nominator: James Horwitz
Somilkumar Rathi
Colorado State University – Fort Collins, CO
Nominator: Hans D. Hochheimer
Lei Chen
Kenneth J. Lonnquist
Daniel Ruterbories
Cornell University – Ithaca, NY
Nominator: Saul A. Teukolsky
Turan Birol
Chung K. Kim
Eric Monkman
Wee D. Teo
Duke University – Durham, NC
Nominator: Daniel J. Gauthier
Kristine Callan
Willie C. H. Ong
George Mason University – Fairfax, VA
Nominator: Robert Ehrlich
Emily Mathison
Georgia Institute of Technology – Atlanta, GA
Nominator: Mei-Yin Chou
Jogia Bandyopadhyay
Daniel Borrero
Marcos D. Caballero
David Torrance
Indiana University - Perdue University – Indianapolis, IN
Nominator: Gautam Vemuri
Christopher Jamell
Jordan Siemon
Prashant Srinivasan
Miami University – Oxford, OH
Nominator: Michael J. Pechan
Jeremy Hohertz
Jennifer Mantini
Tiandan Wu
Michigan Tech University – Houghton, MI
Nominator: Michael R. Meyer
Alexndria Blancharo
Aaron Brickman
Matt Dunkman
Michael Gussent
Abhay P. Singh
Montana State University – Bozeman, MT
Nominator: William A. Hiscock
Matthew Adams
Jacob Plovanic
Jeremy Wolf
Northeastern University – Boston, MA
Nominator: Srinivas Sridhar
Kathy R. Chaurasiya
Daniel Feldman
David Moser
Francisco Reynoso
Ohio University - Main Campus – Athens, OH
Nominator: Joseph Shields
Greg Petersen
David A. Ruiz-Tijerina
Ohio University – Vanceburg, KY
Nominator: Joseph Shields
Kevin W. Cooper
Penn State University – University Park - University Park, PA
Nominator: Jayanth Banavar
Colin E. Campbell
Mikhail Kagan
Jian Wu
Portland State University – Portland, OR
Nominator: Erik Bodegom
Greg Bostrom
Micah Eastman
Laura Satterfield
Ramapo College of New Jersey – Mahwah, NJ
Nominator: Daneila Buna
Matthew A. Earle
Rutgers State University - Piscataway – Piscataway, NJ
Nominator: Torgny Gustafsson
Sinisa Coh
San Francisco State University – San Francisco, CA
Nominator: Susan M. Lea
Michelle Krok
Seattle Pacific University – Seattle, WA
Nominator: John M. Lindberg
Josh Anderson
Kelsey Cline
Sean Ong
Cody Vanderpol
Megan Wrightman
Nominator: Soren P. Sorensen
Christopher R. Smith
Stanford University – Stanford, CA
Nominator: Patricia Burchat
Mustafa Amin
Asimina Arvanitaki
Erez Berg
Chao-yu Jack Perng
David Starr
Texas A and M University – College Station, TX
Nominator: Edward Fry
Jonathan Asaadi
Tristan Leggett
James Maxin
Christopher O'brien
Michael Van Dyke
The Ohio State University – Columbus, OH
Nominator: Evan R. Sugarbaker
Rajani Ayachitula
Meredith Howard
James Morris
Austen Rau
Tulane University – New Orleans, LA
Nominator: James H. McGuire
Basil Davis
Colin McFaul
University of Arkansas – Fayetteville, AR
Nominator: Surendra P. Singh
Richard William Campbell
University of Denver – Denver, CO
Nominator: Davor Balzar
Brian Appleby
Azure Avery
Brian Kloppenborg
University of Kentucky – Lexington, KY
Nominator: Michael Cavagnero
John Nichols
Brian Ray
University of Missouri – Saint Louis, MO
Nominator: Bruce A. Wilking
David R Coss
University of New Mexico – Albuquerque, NM
Nominator: Bernd Bassalleck
Luis Felipe Gonzalez
University of New Mexico - Main Campus – Albuquerque, NM
Nominator: Bernd Bassalleck
Luis Felipe Gonzalez-Palacio
Katherine A. Richardson-McDaniel
Cristina Rodriquez
University of Tennessee – Knoxville - Knoxville, TN
Nominator: Soren P. Sorensen
Amal Al-Wahish
Elton L. Freeman
Jordan D. McDonnel
University of Wisconsin – Madison - Madison, WI
Nominator: Evan R. Sugarbaker
Matthew McCaskey
Nominator: Susan Coppersmith
Yuanfeng Gao
Andrew Long
Eva Tsoncheva
Will Williams
University of Illinois – Chicago, IL
Nominator: Henrik Aratyn
Adam W. Schuman
University of Minnesota – Minneapolis, MN
Nominator: James Kakalios
Andrew Gustafson
Yeonbae Lee
Brian Skinner
Feifei Wei
University of Notre Dame – Notre Dame, IN
Nominator: Mitchell Wayne
Matthew Bowers
Antonios Kontos
Georgios Magkotsios
Nan Sun
University of Rochester – Rochester, NY
Nominator: Barbara Warren
Maria Alejandra Barrios Garcia
Nominator: Maria Alejandra Barrios Garcia
Justin Dressel
University of Texas – Austin, TX
Nominator: James Horwitz
Mark Kipling
Ajani L. Ross
Katherine E. Yeager
Washington State University – Pullman, WA
Nominator: Steve Tomsovick
Marc Binney
Ranga Dias
Brooks Harrop
Kumud R. Poudel
Wayne State University – Detroit, MI
Nominator: Jogindra Wadehra
Mohammad AlFiky
Winsor School - Durham, NC
Nominator: Daniel J. Gauthier
Kristine Callan
Yale University – New Haven, CT
Nominator: Daniel Prober
Daniel Santavicca
Hui Tang
Peter Adshead
Walter H. Lippinott
Christine Nattrass
Terri Yu